DE FACTO DEVELOPER: A NEW BASIS FOR CONSTRUCTION LENDER LIABILITY
[…] Based upon the foregoing, the California Supreme Court found that the lender was liable on a negligence theory, further concluding that the lender had knowledge that the inexperienced developer constructed homes built on expandable soil and approved plans without addressing those conditions, and further, that the lender knew or should have known that the developer was not adequately capitalized and lacked experience in construction of such magnitude.

However, the ambit of the Connors holding was severely impacted by the California Legislature, which enacted Civil Code §3434, which provided, inter alia, that a construction lender shall not be liable to third persons for any loss or damage in connection with the improvement of real property, “. . . unless such loss or damage is a result of an act of the lender outside the scope of the activities of a lender of money or unless the lender has been a party to misrepresentations with respect to such real or personal property.” Following the enactment of Civil Code §3434, lender liability claims in California were not favorably accepted.